RHYL PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY

Affiliated to the Photographic Alliance of Great Britain (PAGB)

through the North Wales Photographic Association (NWPA).


Programme 2020-2021


This seasons programme will be presented online. If the Corvid 19 situation allows, we may resume meeting at our venue when safe to do so.


2020.


September


1st - Welcome back and AGM (delayed from April)

8th -  “Improving your photography” – Martin Patten.

15th. -  Judging by Chris Kay – The Pilkington Trophies.

   First entries for 1st Competition – Subject – Open.

22nd - Members open evening – An evening of images and questions.

   Last entries for competition 1.

29th   - “Sum More Pics wot We Like” - Dave Tucker.


October.


6th - 1st Competition – Open - Judged by Linda Bell.

13th -  Workshop evening - Jason Burton.

20th - Street Photography – More than just about people” – Rich Walliker.

   Entries in for 2nd Comp. - Subject: “Smart phone images”.

27th  - Susan Clark – 174 years of photoshop.

   Last entries for 2nd competition.


November


3rd - Gareth Martin CPAGB AWPF- “In the making”.


10th - 2nd Competition – “Smart Phone Images” – Judged by Adrian Mcgarry.


 First entries for the Trophy Competition – Subject – Wildlife.

Trophy Competition requirements judged by Dave Wilson:

"I am looking for something different from a wide range of Categories, Trees, Plants and Fungi,

 Mammals, Birds and Invertebrates.

Please - No Captive or Domestic Animals or Cultivated Plants"


17th - Alison  Taylor LRPS - “Coastal Photography”

alisontaylorphotography.org


Last entries for the Trophy competition.

24th - An evening with Margaret Salisbury - “Pictures in Monochrome”


December


1st - Trophy Competition – “Wildlife” – Judged by Dave Wilson.


8th - Kieran Metcalf - “Chasing the light”

kieranmetcalfephotography.co.uk



2021


January


5th - Members evening - John Smith & Rich Walliker present “Best DPI’s from Far and Wide!”

PAGB - PPC

First entries for 3rd Competition – “Symmetry”.


12th -  “Zoom, Lockdown and Anne Sutcliffe”.

Last entries for 3rd competition     

      19th - Members AV evening. Members present their AV work.   

26th - 3RD Competition – “Symmetry”” – Judged by Glen Lawson.

     

February


2nd - Rev Dr Richard Hainsworth – “Shooting inside my head”

www.andtherewaslight.co.uk/       

9th - Paul Stanley - "My Photography”

       First entries for 4th Competition – “Around the home”.  

16th - DPI Battle with Conwy Camera Club.

Judge: Ben Pike.


 Last entries for the 4th competition.     

23rd – Workshop evening - Jason Burton.  


March


2nd  -  4th Competition - Judge Jonathon Vaines

9th - Joint meeting with Dwyfor Camera Club.

Photographing Snowdonia  - Dave Griffiths

16th - Members evening

         First Entries in for 5th Competition - Subject: Open   

23rd  - Rene de Heer - “Diary of a nature photographer – Around the world in 90 minutes”

http://www.naturepics.co.uk/

   Last entries for 5th competition.  

30th - Lee Sutton - “How I take portrait shots”.

 https://ldsphotography.co.uk


April


6th - 5th Competition – Open - Judge - Lorraine Robins

 First entries for the Presidents Competition - “Mood or Emotion”

This can be in terms of any genre from portrait to landscape and any subject in between, but must meet the theme. 

13th  - Presentation - Speaker - “The Industrial Tourist” - Andy Marland

Exploring the Industrial North.

20th - Joint evening with Dwyfor Camera Club for a talk by Phil Savoie - BBC Wildlife cameraman.

Last entries for the Presidents Competition -

27th   AGM and Awards Evening  

Presidents Trophy Competition – Judged by The President.


End of 2020/21 Season - We return on Tuesday, 7th September.